The IX Specialized Fair of Vacancies “JobFair – 2016” in Tashkent
The IX Specialized Fair of Vacancies “JobFair – 2016” held in UzExpoCenter in Tashkent.
The event was organized by the business social network Myjob.uz and newspaper “Career +”.
Employment of graduates is one of the priority directions of the state youth policy of our country. Thus, in 2015, more than 980,000 jobs were created and more than 480,000 college graduates were employed. Conducted jobfairs provide an opportunity for young people to quickly and easily find a good job, and for employers - to find decent, qualified employees.
As demonstrated by the JobFair, IT-specialists, especially programmers, designers and engineers are in high demand in the labor market. The increase of demand for specialists in this area contributes to the widespread introduction of information systems and dynamic development of the telecommunications infrastructure in our country.
Visitors of the fair, consisting mainly of young specialists, were able to get acquainted with the state of the labor market, pass primary interview and submit their resumes to the concerned companies, as well as to hear about the conditions of internship, the employer's requirements.
In order to reach all regions of our country from 2 to 6 May, “JobFairOnline-2016” will be held online that allow to participate in via an Internet portal www.jobfair.uz.