The Tourism Potential of Uzbekistan at the “ITB Berlin-2016” Exhibition
The tourism potential of Uzbekistan is widely demonstrated at the International Tourism Exhibition “ITB Berlin-2016” opened on March 9 in Berlin, Germany.
Created in our country a modern tourism infrastructure, a variety of routes and quality service provide opportunities, comfortable conditions for tourists. The National Company "Uzbektourism" demonstrates possibilities of our country in the direction of tourism at International Tourism Exhibition. This year, tourism potential of Uzbekistan was widely represented at the exhibitions held in Spain, Italy, the Netherlands, Belgium, and Latvia.
“ITB Berlin” (Internationale Tourismus-Börse Berlin) is one of the most authoritative and largest exhibitions in the field of tourism. This year it is attended by hundreds of companies from different countries. This forum has consolidated many modern areas of tourism industry, where have been presented dozens of such sections such as family travel, youth tourism, tourism technology, eco-tourism, artistic and cultural tourism, business tour, information technology, cruises, hotel and restaurant business, air transportation, and others.
According to the National Company "Uzbektourism", the tourism potential of our country at this international trade fair is represented by "Uzbektourism", "Uzbekiston Havo Yo’llari” (Uzbekistan Airways), “Uzbekiston Temir Yo'llari” (Uzbekistan Railways) and more than a dozen private companies. Tourism Exhibition participants get acquainted with the possibilities of our country in the field of tourism, information about the proposed range of services, activities of hotels, tour operators and agencies.
At the forum, the national stand of "Uzbekistan", jointly prepared with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), has its exceptional design, decoration and rich content that attract the attention of exhibitors. The exhibits, reflecting the picturesque nature and historical monuments of our country, handicrafts are of great interest to the visitors. The participants of the event really like conducted by our craftsmen master-classes on miniature painting, delicious fruits and vegetables grown on our blessed land, national songs and melodies, fiery dances, Uzbek national dishes.
The exhibition «ITB Berlin» creates an opportunity for the promotion of tourism services of our country at the international tourism markets, to strengthen cooperation with foreign companies, drawing up lucrative contracts, familiarization with the news on the global tourism market, the mutual exchange of experiences.