Tourism potential of Uzbekistan presented in Ankara
Annual tourism exhibition Travel Expo Ankara took place in the Turkish capital. Representatives of Uzbekistan along with tourism companies, agencies, regional offices of Culture and Tourism of Turkey attended the exhibition.
In order to demonstrate the broad investment, economic and tourism potential of Uzbekistan, to attract foreign investment in various sectors, establishing fruitful cooperation, a stand organized by the diplomatic mission of our country in Ankara, was presented. The exhibition widely presented information materials about the modern development of the country and its tourism opportunities.
During the exhibition, representatives of Turkish travel agencies and companies showed considerable interest in establishing cooperation with Uzbek colleagues as well as reviewed the tourism infrastructure of Syrdarya region.