Tourism with a japanese accent
Uzbektourism National Company and the Japanese Toyoko Inn negotiate on the establishment of a network of Japanese budget class hotels in Uzbekistan.
Tashkent has hosted a meeting with a delegation of Japanese companies headed by the Toyoka Inn Board Member and Director Kosaburo Morinaka. The sides discussed the prospects of cooperation and further development of tourism infrastructure in Uzbekistan. In particular, the Japanese side offered some related projects in hospitality industry for the establishment of investment cooperation.
Uzbektourism and Toyoko Inn are currently actively negotiating, though the parties have not reached the final stage yet. The Toyoko Inn Company runs more than 240 hotels on the territory of Japan. Its policy comes to standardization of the appearance of all the hotels and their internal control processes, which helps reducing costs significantly.