Youth Festival "We are the Children of a Great Country" in Khorezm
The Youth Festival under the motto "We are the Children of a Great Country", dedicated to the 25th anniversary of independence of our country held in Khorezm.
Organized within the framework of the execution of this document the festival serves to increase youth’s sense of belonging to large-scale reforms implemented in our country, democratic changes and updates, education of the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, respect for national and universal values.
Within the framework of the festival were organized the projects such as “Expert of the books written by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan,” “Khokim and Youth,” “Your favorite hero,” “Heroes of Our Time,” “Trafficking in human beings - the problem of time,” “We are the supporters of a healthy lifestyle!,” “We are against terrorism and religious extremism,” “Let no one be left without the love and attention,” “My contribution to the development of the country,” “Library of “Kamolot”, which was attended by deputies, figures of culture and art, theater and cinema actors, scientists, poets and writers, athletes and youth.
Participants of the festival got acquainted with the implemented in recent years in Khorezm region great creative work, visited historical sites and large industrial facilities. Within the project “Let no one be left without the love and attention!” was organized a visit to pupils of “Mehribonlik” and “Muruvvat” mercy houses, and to the older generation.
A gala concert held in the park “Avesto” in Urgench was the culmination of the festival.
The khokim (head of administration) of the Khorezm region P.Bobojonov made a speech in event.