A new premier of the fairy-tale opera "The Magic lamp of Aladdin" will be shown at the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi. About what will be introduced to the audience, in the already well-known fairy tale told its director-producer Georgiy Dmitriev.
Opera-tale "The Magic lamp of Aladdin" is familiar to fans of the national opera. Introduced for the first time in 1978 at the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre it successfully presented on its stage more than one season. And now, many years later, "The Magic lamp of Aladdin"   once again in the repertoire of the Bolshoi.
Speaking about the opera, its director - producer Georgiy Dmitriev stressed that it focuses not only on the young spectator. The thin line of images, dynamic and entertaining plot will definitely be interesting also to the adult audiences.
The production of the play involved almost the entire part of the State Academic Bolshoi Theater. This is more than 20 artists, ballet troupe, and students of children's academic studios as well as theorchestra of the theater. To watch live the synthesis of music, acting skills and fabulous effects everyone can at the premiere of the opera, which takes place on May 15