Business Forum Invest in Uzbekistan takes place in Seoul
An international business forum Invest in Uzbekistan was held at Korea Exchange in Seoul, South Korea.
According to the State Competition Committee, representatives of the South Korean government, Korea Exchange, and over 200 heads and representatives of leading South Korean participated in the event.
Among the participants were such companies as Samsung, LG, Lotte Group, Hyundai, Daewoo Pasco, Kogas, Hanjin, Shingdong, Korean banks, etc.
Vice Prime Minister of South Korea Yoo Il-ho called the Korean company to invest into Uzbekistan, one of fast growing countries of the world. He recalled that in last ten years, Uzbekistan’s GDP has been growing at least by 8% annually.
During his speech, he outlined four priority directions of further interaction between two states. In particular, the first direction is development of transport-logistics infrastructure, including construction and modernization of airports and transport communication.
Uzbekistan and South Korea can cooperate in expanding innovative-creative and technologic cooperation. Development of cooperation in the regions is another key area of interaction between two states.
During the forum, representatives of Uzbekistan presented economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan, perspective projects in oil and gas, energy, chemical, machinery and electronic, construction materials, financial-banking sphere, etc.
Within the forum, a signing of the agreements between Uzbek and Korean companies were held, which envisages realization of the stakes in the Uzbek companies to the Korean investors.