Uzbekistan will increase production before start of seasonal demands, the State Committee of Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition of Uzbekistan said.
The committee underlined that it is conducting measures to eliminate prerequisites for creation of sugar deficit in the country.
According to the committee, Khorezm Shakar and Angren Shakar will increase sugar output before seasonal demands. The committee added that sugar output rose by 18.6% in January-April 2016 compared to the same period of 2015.
The Uzbek body said that it is also planned to increase monthly offer of sugar at the exchange trade by 1.6 times in comparison to April of 2015 in May-August 2016.
Currently, the national wholesale price for 1 kg of sugar is 3,200 soums, while the retail price is 3,700 soums, the committee said.
State Committee said that its bodies in places are conducting regular monitoring of prices to prevent artificial sugar deficit and hike of prices.