Government to Deliver Services to Remote Villages
The Government of Uzbekistan has given the green light to a 2016 program seeking to set up standard complex services in rural areas across the country. Once implemented, it will help improve services for the population, facilitate home-based work, create jobs and boost local people’s incomes.
Today, cozy and comfy homes, kindergartens, general education and music schools, sports facilities, healthcare establishments, service points and roads are being built in the rural areas of Uzbekistan.
In creating residential areas in accordance with the general plan, special attention goes to the complex construction of service points for the population, guzars, and workshops.  Homes are built primarily from local materials and furnished with locally produced modern equipment, which helps to considerably reduce costs. The new documents approved by the Cabinet of Ministers is aimed at stepping up this work.
The Program seeks to set up 194 standard service complexes in remote rural areas along with concessional bank loans for project initiators. A total of 30 hectares of land have been earmarked for construction throughout regions, and over 19.7 billion soums in loans from commercial banks and 42.3 billion soums in own funds from initiators.
Uzbekistan’s Architecture and Construction Committee has already developed standard projects of complex services that include beauty salons, hairdresser’s, baths, ateliers, and appliance and shoe repairs.