MPs discuss legal bases for e-government
Committee on issues of information and communication technologies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Ministry of Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan held a roundtable entitled “Legal bases of introduction of electronic government” on 20 May 2016.
The event is aimed at discussing issues of increasing effectiveness of the law enforcement practice of the information sphere, which regulates processes of introduction and functioning of information systems of the E-Government.
Representatives of Legislative Chamber, state bodies, NGOs and civil society, as well as experts and specialists participated in the event, information service of the Legislative Chamber said.
It was underlined that Uzbekistan is implementing measures on developing E-government. In 2013-2020, it is planned to realize 17 projects on developing telecommunication technologies, networks and infrastructure of communication for 2.1 trillion soums and 28 measures and projects on creating complexes of information systems and database systems of the E-Government.
The participants noted that the law “On electronic government”, which will come into force on 10 June 2016, should play key role in ensuring efficient law enforcement. The law forms legal foundation for further deepening administrative reforms in the system of public administration and increasing its efficiency.
The roundtable participants considered introduction of such complexes as Tax, Customs, Budget and others into the E-Government system.
At the event, the participants discussed foreign experience on introduction of the E-Government based on experience of such states as the Unites States, the Republic of Korea, Singapore, etc.
The participants shared their proposals and recommendations directed at further improving legislative base and law enforcement in the sphere.