The Twenty-Five Years Progress
The German statesman Lothar de Maiziere has visited Uzbekistan to attend expert meetings. He took part in particular in a specialized discussion entitled “Twenty-five years of transformation processes in the united Germany and the initial stage of Uzbekistan’s latest history”.
Uzbek and German experts regularly exchange views in the framework of bilateral meetings. The current professional conference organized in Tashkent by the Regional Office of Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Central Asia and the Institute of History of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences has provided an opportunity to deliberate on historic changes that have taken place in the two countries over the past 25 years. Director of the Central Asia Office of Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung, Thomas Kunze, opened the meeting. The German historian said that his team and the Institute of History have been long-standing partners, and organized a number of exciting activities during the past few years. “I hope today’s meeting will contribute to the consolidation of bilateral cooperation.”
Ravshan Abdullaev, director of the Institute of History, in his turn, underscored the importance of interstate cultural ties. “The Uzbek and German historians have much to tell each other and exchange useful information. Symbolically, such dates as 1989, 1990, 1991 are equally significant in the histories of bоth Uzbekistan and Germany. This was the period of Uzbekistan’s sovereignty formation and the German reunification,” the academician suggested.
Speaking at the event, the Ambassador of Germany, Neithart Hoefer-Wissing, also stressed the positive dynamics in the current relations between Germany and Uzbekistan. According to the diplomat, the processes associated with the reunification of Germany and the formation of Uzbekistan’s sovereignty is “still not quite the story; it is a living past that needs to be studied today and comprehended thoroughly.”
Lothar de Maiziere noted the mutual interest in studying the history and the current developments in our two countries. In his speech, the German politician focused on common aspects of situation in Uzbekistan and East Germany: “All Germans, but especially those in the east, experienced a thorny period in the 1990s characterized by the abolition of many myths, illusions and excessive expectations. The reunification did not bring about instant improvement in life, but it conveyed opportunities for that.
Continuing the theme, Uzbek counterparts pointed out that the independent Uzbekistan is heir to the great civilizations that existed at the crossroads of the Great Silk Road and the states that evolved in the region of Central Asia. “The late 1980s and early 1990s gave rise to an entirely new period of development where we have been living by constantly checking the pulse of our life with global trends,” said Shuhrat Muhammedov, deputy director of the Institute of History.
During his visit, Lothar de Maizière was received by the head of Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry of. The sides discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between our two countries and participation of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation in furthering the bilateral relations. The German politician shared his observations and impressions from his stay in Uzbekistan, noting that he was struck by the transformation in the country, by the scope of efforts designed to protect monuments of architecture and culture, preserve the rich historical heritage of the people.