Inha University and UZMOBILE sign cooperation agreement
In order to develop innovative projects in the field of information and communication technologies, Inha University in Tashkent and UZMOBILE branch of "Uzbektelecom" signed a cooperation agreement.
The national mobile communications operator UZMOBILE has been providing cellular communication in the country for over 10 years. Throughout its activity, UZMOBILE promotes the development of information and communication technologies in the sphere of education and scientific as well as cultural-educational institutions.
The signed agreement allows the students and graduates of Inha to extend their opportunities, involve them in training practices in UZMOBILE. In addition, it is planned to conduct joint activities and scientific researches, organization of competitions, hackathons to develop innovative elaboration of mobile applications and services, contributing to the development and growth of the mobile market and e-commerce.
Under this agreement, UZMOBILE and Inha University in Tashkent will cooperate in the field of development of innovative business models, local technology start-up projects aimed at the development of the IT market.