President of Uzbekistan receives Foreign Minister of China
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on 23 May received Foreign Minister of the People's Republic of China Wang Yi at the Oqsaroy residence, who arrived in our country on an official visit.
The head of our state, warmly greeting the guest, noted that Uzbekistan highly appreciates the established between our countries sustainable and trustworthy relations in almost all areas of cooperation.
Of particular importance is the regular and systematic dialogue at the highest level, which became a critical factor in the determination of priorities and prospects of the strategic partnership based on long-term interests of Uzbekistan and China.
At the meeting, it was stressed that the upcoming state visit to Uzbekistan of the President of China XI Jinping should become an important milestone in the further development of bilateral relations.
Uzbekistan and China have accumulated a considerable positive experience of mutually beneficial and fruitful cooperation. In 2015, the bilateral trade amounted to $4.1 billion. The amount of attracted into the economy of Uzbekistan Chinese investments exceed $6.5 billion. Our country has 651 ventures operating with Chinese capital, as well as a number of important joint projects implemented.
Business circles of the two countries have already started joint implementation of such major projects as the construction of a plant for the production of tires, conveyor belts in the Special Industrial Zone "Angren", as well as a complex for the production of polyvinylchloride, caustic soda and methanol on the basis of JSC "Navoiazot" and others.
Our country steadily expands cooperation in the fields of education, science and technology, medicine and culture, rooted in centuries-old historical ties between Uzbekistan and China.
At the meeting, the parties also exchanged opinions on issues of participation of the Chinese side in the upcoming events in the framework of Uzbekistan's presidency in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, as well as other issues of the Uzbek-Chinese agenda.
It was noted that the upcoming Tashkent summit of the SCO with the participation of heads of observer states and heads of international organizations will be an important political event. In the course of the events, key decisions aimed at further improvement of the organization's activities in various fields are scheduled to be made.
The guest expressed sincere gratitude to the President of our country for the warm welcome and the opportunity to discuss in detail topical issues of bilateral cooperation, regional and international issues of mutual interest.