Uzbekistan’s President receives Chinese foreign minister Wang Yi
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Minister of foreign affairs of the People’s Republic of China Wang Yi, who is on an official visit to our country, at the Oqsaroy on 23 May.
The head of our state, warmly greeting the guest, underlined that sustainable and trustworthy relations, developed between our countries practically in all areas of cooperation, are highly appraised in Uzbekistan.
A regular and systemic dialogue at the highest level has a particular significance. It has become the most essential factor in determining priorities and prospects of strategic partnership, based on the long-term interests of Uzbekistan and China.
As was underscored at the meeting, the forthcoming state visit of President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping should become an important chapter in further developing bilateral relations.
Uzbekistan and China have amassed significant positive experience of mutually beneficial and prolific cooperation. In 2015 the volume of bilateral trade reached 4,1 bln. US dollars. The Chinese investments into the economy of Uzbekistan exceed 6,5 bln. US dollars. 651 enterprises with Chinese capital operate in our country, a number of significant joint projects have been implemented.
Business circles of the two countries have already started joint implementation of such large projects as the construction of tyre and conveyor belt manufacturing plant in the “Angren” special industrial zone and polyvinylchloride, caustic soda and methanol production complex at the Navoiazot JSC and others.
Our countries progressively expand cooperation in the spheres of education, science and technologies, healthcare and culture, which are based on centuries-long historical ties between Uzbekistan and China.
The parties also exchanged views on the issues of Chinese participation in the upcoming events within the Uzbekistan’s presidency in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization and other issues on the Uzbek-Chinese agenda.
It was noted that the forthcoming SCO summit in Tashkent, with the heads of observer states and international organizations also in attendance, would be an important political event, during which key decisions, aimed at further improving the activity of the organization in different areas, will be taken.
The guest has expressed sincere gratitude to the President of our country for a warm reception and the opportunity to discuss topical issues of bilateral cooperation, regional and international problems of mutual interest in detail.