Jizzakh regional Council of UzLiDeP has carried out a regional stage of the contest "Business Student - 2016" directed to broad involvement of youth in small business and private entrepreneurship and providing to them assistance in business.
At the event 36 contestants who have successfully performed their work in district and city stages have shown their handicraft products and innovative projects devoted to development of production, service, agriculture and beekeeping.
– This contest is important because it aims to improve the experience of young people, knowledge and business skills, - says the head of department on work with the youth of UzLiDeP Council in Jizzakh region O. Norjigitov. It should be noted that in 2015 in the district, city and regional stages was attended by 600 students and in the current year this figure reached 690.
Our country pays special attention to young people and as a result there is a growing ranks of young men and women, who make a worthy contribution to the multiplication of the authority of the motherland. This can be seen on the example of competition "Business student"in which so far attended by more than 150 thousand students of academic lyceums and professional colleges, 234 of them were awarded the special annual scholarship of UzLiDeP. In addition, more than 15 thousand authors of best projects in the period 2004-2015, have already established their business and successfully engaged in business and farming.
At the end of the contest according to the conclusion of jury the first place won Maftuna Raimkulova, second place won Elmira Islamova and third place won Babur Hujakulov. They got the right to participate in the republican stage of the contest.