An Industrial fair of geology, energy, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries opened at the UzExpoCentre. Over 380 enterprises demonstrate their products at the fair.
The spheres of geology, fuel and energy complex, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries have been dynamically developing in Uzbekistan. This can be seen rising interest in the trade fair from year to year. The exhibition in 2014 was attended by over 250 enterprises, and last year by more than 330 business entities. As a result of implemented measures on localization of production, the number of exhibition stands under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" have been increasing.
Uzbekneftegaz National Holding Company, Uzbekenergo, Uzbekkumir, Uzkimyosanoat, Uzmetkombinat Joint Stock Companies, the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources, the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine, Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine, Tashkent plant on the processing of scrap and non-ferrous metals, Uzbek combine on refractory and heat-resistant metals and their subsidiaries, as well as enterprises for the production of electronics, furniture, construction materials take part in this year’s event.
Among the highlights of the fair are stands, which represent the companies of Uzbekneftegaz NHC. The industry is implementing projects on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of production, localization of finished products.
Uzbekneftgazkazibchikarish, Uzgeoburguneftgaz, Uztransgaz, Uzneftmahsulot, Uzneftgazmash, Uzneftgazkurilishinvest enterprises actively take part at the fair. These companies perform the full range associated with the oil and gas industry works - from geological and Intelligence work, production, refining and transportation of hydrocarbons, construction of oil and gas facilities engineering production to research and development works and realization of finished products in the domestic and foreign markets.
The fair widely presents the enterprises within Uzkimyosanoat joint-stock company. Here you can see the export-oriented production of about 15 manufacturers such Ferghanaazot, Navoiyazot, Ammophos-Maxam, Maxam-Chirchiq, Samarkandkimyo joint-stock companies, Kungrad soda plant, Kokand superphosphate plant, as well as products, promising for the production on the basis of localization and cooperative ties.
For the first time Samarkand NPK joint venture presented its products in the fair. This enterprise, founded by Samarkandkimyo JSC together with Jiangsu Right Mashinery Group (China), can produce 240 tons of NPK fertilizers per year, which consists of varying proportions of nitrogen, phosphate and potash.
According to specialists, the company will reach its full capacity in the current year, which will promote the production with added value.
Products, manufactured by the leader of the metallurgical industry of our country - JSC "Uzbek Metallurgical Plant" has drawn attention of many fair visitors. Here you can explore the wide variety of plant products, 12 items of goods, produced in the framework of the localization program. You can get detailed information for each project.
- Trade fairs are an important factor in establishing mutually beneficial partnerships, further deepening of intra- and inter-industrial cooperation, - said the head of chief engineer’s office at JSC "Uzmetkombinat" Akmal Sharipov. - At last year's fair agreements on purchase of our products for 187 billion sums were signed. In the current year we intend to achieve the target of over 200 billion soums.
At the event, the large industrial enterprises of our country held presentations on the issues of expansion of cooperation ties and prospects of participation in localization projects.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan G.Ibragimov took part in the opening ceremony.