The event, organized by the Andijan regional khokimiyat (administration), Andijan Machine Building Institute (AMI), the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, was attended by graduates of academic lyceums, professional colleges and their parents.
At the event, it was noted that work carried out under the leadership of the President of our country on creating conditions for youth to acquire contemporary knowledge and professions, strengthening the material-technical base of universities, increasing the quality of education - yields tangible results. In this process, special attention is paid to contributing of subsequent stage of education for graduates of academic lyceums and professional colleges, ensuring their employment.
In Andijan Machine Building Institute teaching is conducted in 11 specialties. All necessary conditions for obtaining a deep knowledge created for students. At their disposal - the audiences, equipped with up to date, a special workshop, language classes, computer rooms, multimedia, information and resource center, sports hall.
At the event, the graduates of colleges and lyceums were given detailed information about the specialties, created conditions and opportunities, the quota of admission to the academic year 2016-2017.
As part of the event, information was provided on quotas of admission to Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent this year, education directions, entrance exams. In order to create facilities for young people of the Fergana Valley, wishing to enter this university, the opportunity of delivery of documents and entrance examinations in Andijan Engineering Institute is provided online.