A fine and applied art gallery, Autograph Art Gallery, has opened its doors in Tashkent ahead of the 25th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence.
On display in the four showrooms of the art gallery are works by contemporary artists, sculptors, craftsmen and applied artists of Uzbekistan. The exhibition also offers artworks by winners of many prestigious competitions that are famous not just in Uzbekistan, but way beyond its confines.
The gallery is designed to also host biennales, master classes and workshops by artists as well as lessons for students of schools, lyceums, colleges and universities. In addition, Кроме того, Autograph Art Gallery plans to provide access to its database. In line with modern trends, the gallery’s information and technical service is working on setting up online sales bоth in and outside Uzbekistan.