The first racket of our country - Denis Istomin began with a win his performance at the ongoing in London “Wimbledon 2016” - one of the four prestigious tournaments, included in the series of “Grand Slam”.
In the first round of the single competitions, Denis Istomin played against Kevin Anderson from South Africa. At the game, which lasted five sets, our tennis player won with a score of 4:6, 6:7, 6:4, 7:6, 6:3. In the second round he will meet with Nicolas Almagro from Spain.
Our young tennis player Humoyun Sultanov reached the third round of the international tournament held in the UK by International Tennis Federation.
In the first round he won over Alexei Popyrin from Australia, in the second round - Miomir Kecmanovic from the Republic of Serbia. In the next round Humoyun will play against Alastair Gray from Great Britain.