Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with members of the delegation of Lithuania led by the head of the Saeima group for inter-parliamentary cooperation with Uzbekistan Valeriоus Simulik.
As was noted, the current strengthening inter-parliamentary ties are an important factor in the development of bilateral political dialogue. A platform for regular discussions of the current state of relations in the relevant areas and the development of ways of their further development, exchange of opinions on topical issues was formed.
Dozens of delegations from Lithuania at various levels visited the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan over the past period. In turn, at the invitation of the Lithuanian party, as well as to pay a return visit, Lithuania was visited by many representatives of the Uzbek Parliament.
During the meeting, the guests were provided information on the activities of the bicameral Parliament of Uzbekistan.
The meeting discussed issues of expansion and strengthening of inter-parliamentary cooperation, organization of events on the further development of inter-parliamentary relations, exchange of experience in legislative and supervisory activities.
As was emphasized, the gradually implemented "Uzbek model of development”, developed by the President Islam Karimov serves for the sustainable development of the country.
In turn, V. Simulik stressed that he highly appreciates the traditionally friendly and trustful relations between Uzbekistan and Lithuania and expressed confidence in further development of relations with Uzbekistan.
The event also saw a detailed exchange of views on issues of inter-parliamentary cooperation between the two countries.