Diplomat Magazine has published an article on the upcoming elections of the President of the republic of Uzbekistan to be conducted on December 4.
The article notes that the presidential elections will be held in accordance with the requirements of the Constitution and the electoral legislation of Uzbekistan in an atmosphere of transparency and openness. As pointed out by the edition, the event will raise process of further deepening democratic reforms in the country to the new level.
Introducing the readers with the preparations for the elections, Diplomat Magazine reports that according to the Law "On elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and the program of basic measures on preparation and conduction of the elections, electoral districts have been formed within the boundaries of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent city.
"The political parties, registered by the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan, no later than six months prior to the date of announcement of the election campaign, have the right to nominate a candidate for the presidency of the republic. To register, candidates must pass the sheets with the signatures of at least 5 percent of the total number of voters representing at least 8 administrative-territorial entities of the country. At the same time in one administrative-territorial formation party may collect no more than 8 percent of the signatures of the total", - states the material.
Further, the European edition informs the audience on the invitation of the Central Election Commission for representatives of foreign countries and authoritative organizations to participate in the elections as international observers. It is noted that their presence is an indication of government’s compliance with such democratic elections principles, as universality, equality, freedom, and the secret ballot.