Pakistani newspapers about the upcoming presidential election in Uzbekistan
The upcoming presidential election in Uzbekistan, which is scheduled for December 4 this year, is in the focus of foreign media.
For example, the Pakistani newspaper Pakistani Friends Overseas has posted an article dedicated to the plenum of political parties in Uzbekistan, as well as the invitation of the CEC for international observers.
The article reported that in Tashkent the Democratic Party "Milliy Tiklanish", the Liberal Democratic Party (UzLiDeP), People's Democratic Party (People's Democratic Party) and the Social Democratic Party (SDP) "Adolat" have conducted plenary sessions during which they have discussed issues relating to their participation in the upcoming elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is noted that all parties have put forward their candidatures to the post of head of the republic. In particular, "Milliy Tiklanish" has confirmed the candidacy of the Chairman of the Central Council of the Party Sarvar Otamuratov, UzLiDeP - member of Political Council of the Party Shavkat Mirziyoyev, People's Democratic Party - Chairman of the Central Council of the Party Hotamdjon Ketmonov, SDP - Chairman of the Political Council of the Party Nariman Umarov.
The edition further writes that the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan has sent official invitations to the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), the Executive Committee of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS Executive Committee), the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Organization Islamic cooperation (OIC) and the World Association of electoral bodies (VAIO) to participate in the international observation of the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The publication especially emphasizes on the fact that in all the events for the preparation and conduct of elections, as well as in polling stations on election day and vote counting at each polling station have the right to participate on one observer from political parties which nominated presidential candidate Uzbekistan, representatives of the press, television and radio, observers from other states, international organizations and movements.
Pakistani Friends Overseas stresses that the participation of international and foreign observers in the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan serves to strengthen the principles of transparency and openness of the electoral process, respect for the principles of universality, equality, freedom and secret ballot.