President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the victory in the elections of the President of Uzbekistan.
Kyrgyz President sent telegram to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, congratulating him with the convincing victory in the presidential elections, which was held on 4 December. He said convincing victory shows broad support and trust of the people of Uzbekistan.
“I am convinced that under your leadership, the stable and gradual development of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be continued,” the Kyrgyz leader said in the message.
President Atambayev expressed hope that the bilateral Kyrgyz-Uzbek relations will get new impetus and constructive dialogue between the two countries be continued in the spirit of mutually beneficial cooperation based on the Treaty of eternal friendship between Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan.
Atambayev wished the president-elect Mirziyoyev good health and success in his state activities, and the friendly people of Uzbekistan - peace and prosperity.