Dollar counterfeiters are wanted in Uzbekistan
A criminal case has been instigated against two unknown persons who have paid for the purchase with fake dollars, Kun.uz reports.
“Citizen E.Sh. addressed the Zangiata district department of the General Prosecutor’s Office with a statement that two unknown persons bought a sheep from him on the side of the Tashkent ring road and paid $ 300 for it. The man, having doubted the authenticity of the bills, wanted them to be checked by experts,” one of the representatives of the department noted.
According to the results of the examination carried out at the Department of Internal Affairs of the Tashkent region, it became known that the money is fake.
In this regard, a criminal case was initiated under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan. The frauds, using counterfeit money, are in search.