Chief Editor’s son, 24, was hit by a truck In Andijan while returning from cotton harvesting
Saidjakhon Kholdarov, the son of the editor-in-chief of “Andijonnoma” regional newspaper, got run over by a truck near the highway. He was returning home after cotton harvesting, Kun.uz correspondent reported.
He was immediately taken to the resuscitation department of the hospital in Kurgantepa district.
A 24-year-old Saidjakhon Kholdarov works as a computer operator in the editorial office of “Andijonnoma” and “Andijanskaya pravda” and his father, Saidakhmad Shukurov, is the editor-in-chief of these newspapers.
On Oct. 20, Saidjakhon went to pick cotton with a group of colleagues. The accident happened at around 6 pm in Kurgantepa district when he was coming back from the cotton field. He was hit by a truck “ZIL”.
According to the Kun.uz correspondent, a number of organizations, offices and agencies are taking part in the cotton harvesting since the beginning of the campaign. In particular, 10-15 employees of “Andijonnoma” publishing house are involved in the cotton harvesting every day.