Salaries of school teachers, low-paid budgetary employees to be increased from January 1
From January 1, 2019, in Uzbekistan, it is planned to increase the salaries of teachers and school heads, as well as low-paid workers of state budgetary organizations, Kun.uz correspondent reports with reference to State budget project for 2019.
In particular, from January 1, 2019 salary increases are planned for:
•  teachers and heads of school by 10%, but teachers with a qualification category - differentiated from 15 to 25%;
•  low-paid employees of budgetary organizations - from 5 to 15%.
The proposed measure for low-paid category workers in the budgetary sphere, alone, will affect more than 360,000 people. For example, the wages of the lowest category of technical workers of budgetary organizations, excluding bonuses and allowances, will increase from 502 to 577 thousand sums.
In addition, during the year, salaries will increase for:
•  professors of universities and employees of scientific-research institutes – 1,5 times;
•  healthcare and pharmaceutical workers — on average 26,5% (this is in addition to a 20% increase, which will be introduced on December 1, 2018).
The budget also takes into account the necessary funds for a general increase in wages of budgetary sector employees not lower than the inflation rate and an increase in budget funds for the payment of social allowances by 20%.