Senators approved five important international documents
On December 13, senators of Oliy Majlis approved the laws on the accession of Uzbekistan into several conventions and ratified a number of international treaties during the 17th plenary session of the Senate.
The following international documents were approved by senators:
“On joining of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Convention on Protection of Interests of Phonogram Producers against Illegal Reproduction of Their Phonograms” (Geneva, October 29, 1971);
“On joining of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the World Intellectual Property Organization Copyright Treaty” (Geneva, December 20, 1996);
“On joining of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty” (Geneva, December 20, 1996);
“On ratification of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Tajikistan” (Tashkent, August 17, 2018);
“On ratification of the Agreement on the Procedure for Organizing and Conducting Joint Anti-Terrorist Exercises by Member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization” (Dushanbe, August 28, 2008).