Uzbekistan reduced oil production to 746,4 thousand tons in 2018
In 2018, oil production in Uzbekistan decreased by 8,2% compared to the previous year (up to 746,4 thousand tons), Kun.uz correspondent reports citing data from the State Statistics Committee of the republic. Natural gas production increased by 6.1% and amounted to 59,842 billion cubic meters.
"Compared to last year, the extractive industry of Uzbekistan has seen 6,1% (up to 59.842 billion cubic meters) increase in natural gas production, while oil production decreased by 8.2% (to 746.4 thousand tons)," the statement said.
Meanwhile, gas condensate production by the end of last year grew by 9.9% (to 2.144 million tons).
In 2018, 1.147 million tons of gasoline was produced in the country (+ 3.7% compared with 2017), diesel fuel - 1.081 million tons (+ 12.2%). As specified at the State Statistics Committee, the production of petroleum products has increased due to an increase in imports of raw materials, primarily from Russia.
Earlier, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the current state of the oil and gas sphere and prospects for the industry. It was noted that if no specific measures are taken to increase hydrocarbon reserves, in the next 10-15 years the availability of resources will be halved.