Two officers of Internal Affairs Department refused to take bribes
Law enforcement agencies detained individuals who attempted to bribe officers of internal affairs department, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“On January 30, a senior investigator of the department for coordinating the activities of the internal affairs bodies of Namangan city reported to the management that a man offered him a bribe of $500 to stop the criminal case against his acquaintance initiated under Article 169 (theft) of the Criminal Code,” the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported.
As a result of joint activities carried out by police officers and prosecutor’s office, the man was detained while trying to give a bribe in the amount of $450. On the fact, investigative action are underway.
“On February 1, an employee of the Interior Department of the Bagdad district in Fergana region stated that during detention of a woman who was wanted under Article 223 (illegal travel abroad or illegal entry into Uzbekistan), her friend living in Kokand offered a bribe in the amount of $200 to positively resolve the issue in their favor,” the Ministry said.
As a result of an event held jointly with employees of the internal affairs agencies and the Baghdad district prosecutor’s office, the woman was detained while giving a bribe to an employee. An investigation is being conducted on the fact.