UK supports socio-economic initiatives of Uzbekistan in Afghanistan
On February 15, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, taking part in the Munich Security Conference, met with British Defense Minister Gavin Alexander Williamson.
According to the press service of the Foreign Ministry, the sides discussed the current state of Uzbek-British relations and prospects for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation. A number of international and regional problems, including issues of cooperation in combating modern challenges and threats to security was also considered.
Williamson, positively assessing the level of Uzbek-British contacts in the military sphere, expressed the interest of the British Defense Ministry to intensify cooperation in this area. He said that the British side is ready to render all possible assistance to the reform processes in the system of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan, including the improvement of the Armed Forces and the training of military personnel.
“Special attention was paid to the Afghan problem. The British minister stressed London’s support for the outcome of the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan in March 2018, at which consensus was reached in the international community on the need to facilitate the launch of the peaceful political process in this country,” the Foreign Ministry said.
In addition, Williamson called the Uzbek-British consultations on Afghanistan an important mechanism of bilateral relations and noted the readiness of the UK for closer cooperation in this area.
The parties also exchanged views on the support by the British side of the major socio-economic and infrastructure projects initiated by Uzbekistan in Afghanistan.