Armed Forces of Uzbekistan to be taught combating propaganda
A concept of moral-psychological support for the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan has been approved, which aims to improve the combat readiness and combat capability of the troops, the press service of the Ministry of Defense reported.
“The concept reflects possible conditions in the Central Asian region that can contribute to the emergence of crisis situations and increase the threats to the stability of domestic policy, ways to combat conventional ideological and psychological actions in the information-communication space, directed against the sovereignty, independence, integrity of the Republic of Uzbekistan and threatening a peaceful life of its population,” the report says.
This Concept was developed on the basis of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law on the Defense Doctrine of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as other legal documents and current legislation of the military organization of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It reflects the systems of views, basic concepts, goals and objectives, lawfulness and directions, forms and methods in the field of moral-psychological support for military operations of the Armed Forces.