New bus route Tashkent-Astana to be launched from March 10, 2019
On March 10, between the capitals of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the new regular bus route Tashkent-Astana-Tashkent will start running, Darakchi.uz reports.
Buses will pass through Karaganda and will pick up passengers. The cost of travel in one direction from Tashkent is 320,000 soums. To Karaganda, the fare will be 260,000 soums.
From the Uzbek side, the route will be serviced by the LLC Uzautotrans Service, and from the Kazakh side – KazAvtoTrans. From Kazakhstan, VANHOOL buses will serve on the route, and from the Uzbek side – YUTONG buses.
Currently, inter-city buses in the directions of Tashkent – Shymkent, Tashkent – Almaty, Tashkent – Kyzylorda, Tashkent – Turkestan, Nukus – Ushkunur, Chirchik – Ushkunur are already running between the two countries. This will be the seventh bus route.