Mobile application Yandex.Metro launched in Tashkent
Mobile application Yandex.Metro was launched in Tashkent, the press service of the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of Uzbekistan reports.
Using the app, city residents and tourists can see the desired route by subway, find out where to transfer and how long the trip will take.
It is enough for the user to specify the station of departure and arrival - Yandex.Metro will show the route and the car to which it is better to sit in order to be at the desired transition or exit to the city. In the application, one can see the schedule of each station and their location on the city map. If the station closes for repairs, it will be indicated on the diagram.
With Yandex.Metro, travelers will have easy access to the train and bus station - they are marked on the map with special signs. The service will work abroad as well: it has timetables and schemes of metros in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Yekaterinburg and 10 more cities in Russia, Belarus, Ukraine and Turkey.
The application is available on Android and iOS. It works without the Internet. Users can select the language of the metro scheme - Uzbek or Russian. In the future, the sights of Tashkent and other useful landmarks will appear on the map.