Supreme Court of Uzbekistan, GIZ ink co-op agreement
A Cooperation Agreement on Promotion of the rule of law in Central Asia was signed by the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan and GIZ (Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit), the press service of the Supreme Court said.
According to the report, the primary objective of cooperation is to strengthen collaboration, exchange experience and knowledge in civil and administrative justice.
The document inked between the parties envisages the promotion of activities stated in the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the sphere of ensuring the rule of law and further reforming the judicial-legal system of the country.
The sides plan to cooperate in improving vocational education and skills of judges of the courts, primarily in the area of administrative court proceedings.
Furthermore, developing programs and modules for training judges together with local and international experts, training the coaching staff from among judges and court employees, introducing and developing interactive skills and methods, organizing and conducting educational programs were also considered by the parties.