Uzbekistan introduces 30-day visa-free regime for citizens of UAE
Starting from March 20, Uzbekistan will introduce a visa-free regime for a period of 30 days from the date of entry into the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan for citizens of the United Arab Emirates.
The corresponding document was signed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on March 18.
This is done in order to further enhance political, trade, economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates, create a favorable investment climate and develop the tourism potential of the country.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall issue multiple-entry visas for up to one year to citizens of the United Arab Emirates visiting Uzbekistan for business purposes, within 3 working days, not counting the day of accepting documents, with the cancellation of the requirement of an inviting legal entity to address the Foreign Ministry,” document says.