Uzbekistan national team to take part in the World Sambo Cup in Moscow
The World Sambo Cup “A. Kharlampiev Memorial” will be staged in Moscow on March 22-23 in Olympic complex LUZHNIKY – Smaller sports complex. The tournament takes an important place in the international sports calendar and dedicated to one of the founders of SAMBO sport – Anatoly Kharlampiev.
More than 250 sambo athletes from 21 countries will take part in the competitions: Armenia, Belarus, Hungary, Venezuela, Germany, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Cuba, Cameroon, Kazakhstan, Korea, Moldova, Morocco, Netherlands, Russia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and the Philippines.
The World Cup will be played in nine weight categories among men, nine categories among women and nine categories in Combat SAMBO. On the opening day of the World Cup, the traditional laying of flowers will take place at the monument to Anatoly Kharlampiev in the Novodevichy Cemetery.
Our team will be represented by the following sambo athletes: