Best teacher in Uzbekistan to be chosen
In Uzbekistan, an annual contest “The best teacher of the year – 2019” has started, the press service of the Ministry of Public Education reported. It will be held in three stages – at district (city), regional and republican levels.
Teachers having higher education, teaching experience of at least three years, holding the second and higher qualification category will be able to take part in the competition. Each teacher has the right to nominate own candidacy in only one subject.
Teachers who wish to participate in the competition must register online. At the first stage, the number of participants is unlimited.
It is noteworthy that from this year, all contestants need to have a personal Facebook page, the account should be publicly available. There should periodically appear publications about activities of a teacher and they should be accompanied by the hashtags #yiloqituvchisi2019 and #йилўқитувчиси2019.
This year, Uzbeks will be able to vote for teachers who have gone to the republican level. The voting process will be organized on the official Facebook page of the Ministry of Public Education.