Aldulaziz Kamilov, Sergey Lavrov discuss opening of four Russian universities’ branches in Uzbekistan
Photo: Instagram /a.h.kamilov
On May 3, in Tashkent, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov.
According to the press service of the MFA, during the conversation, the sides discussed issues of a bilateral and regional nature, and exchanged views on topical international matters.
At present, the parties are preparing for the first meeting of the Joint Commission at the level of heads of government, at which it is supposed to consider priority areas for further expansion of trade and economic ties.
The meeting at the Foreign Ministry also discussed the opening of branches of four leading Russian universities in Uzbekistan - MEPI, VGIK, Moscow Power Engineering Institute and Russian University of Chemical Technology.
The heads of the foreign affairs agencies paid special attention to the interaction of Uzbekistan and Russia in the Afghan sector, including within the framework of international efforts to launch inter-Afghan peace talks and the socio-economic rehabilitation of Afghanistan.
The ministers also exchanged views on the prospects for strengthening security and cooperation in the region.