New peering network Uz-IX to be launched in Uzbekistan
JSC “Uzbektelecom” is implementing Uz-IX network project in the framework of the program for the development of national content on the Internet for 2017-2019 and the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of August 14, 2017, Norma reports.
This will allow localizing popular global Internet resources and portals, creating projects for developing high-quality national content, which will increase accessibility to the Internet.
Localization of Internet traffic in the country is at least 60%. The project optimizes the download of an international Internet channel and ensures a rational distribution of network resources.
The Uz-IX network is an infrastructure managed by Uzbektelecom, where all participants (peering partners) can exchange traffic directly with each other. Participants can be legal entities that provide Internet services (Internet providers, mobile operators, content providers) and have the appropriate licenses.
Creating a new peer-to-peer network is not an alternative or replacement for the TAS-IX network. JSC “Uzbektelecom” is still a member of the NGO TAS-IX and the user of its traffic exchange point.