Abdulaziz Kamilov receives UN Assistant Secretary-General
On May 19, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the UN Assistant Secretary-General for Political Affairs Miroslav Jenča, who arrived in Uzbekistan to attend the V International MGIMO Alumni Forum.
At the meeting, practical aspects of implementation of agreements reached during the negotiations between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and UN Secretary-General António Guterres in April in Beijing were discussed.
The parties noted with satisfaction the launch of Multi-Partner Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region under the auspices of the UN. At present, a number of countries allocated funds to the Fund. In particular, Uzbekistan contributed the first tranche of $2 million of the planned 6 million. Protective plantations have been planted on 500 thousand hectares of land in the Aral Sea region, more than 500 development projects have been implemented.
The sides also exchanged views on certain international and regional issues.
The meeting was attended by the UN Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Uzbekistan Helena Fraser.