Business city centers to appear in districts and cities of Uzbekistan
The Cabinet of Ministers adopted a resolution approving the regulation on the procedure for selecting the best investment proposals of investors for constructing modern business centers at future Business cities across the country. The government is aiming to provide them with necessary conditions and land plots.
In accordance with the regulation, regional administrations will make proposals to the government on the establishment of business city centers in districts and cities. The relevant government secretariat will, within 10 days, examine the proposal with the authorities concerned and provide information to the Prime Minister.
Based on the positive conclusion of the government, regional administrations will organize the construction and use of the Business city centers within 3 days. The Directorate will announce a competition for the placement of the best offers of investors in the Business city centers.
It is noted that that with investors whose proposals were accepted, a deal will be concluded and the project will be implemented.