Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates Tokayev on winning Kazakhstan’s presidential election
On June 10, a telephone conversation was held between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
The head of our state at the beginning of the conversation sincerely congratulated Kassym-Jomart Tokayev on his convincing victory in the presidential elections held in Kazakhstan the day before.
The exit poll showed that Tokayev gained 70.13 percent of the vote in the elections.
The results of the vote once again demonstrated the complete trust and wide support given by the people to the President of Kazakhstan, the high appreciation of the contribution of Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to sustainable development and the increase of the international prestige of the country.
It was stressed that a new impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation was given by the first state visit of the Kazakh President to Uzbekistan in April this year, during which mutual commitment was confirmed to strengthen friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership.
During the telephone conversation, the heads of state also discussed topical issues of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation, as well as the regional and international agenda.
The parties reiterated the priority nature of the consistent development and strengthening of strategic partnership as well as multi-faceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.