POLITICS | 12:30 / 24.06.2024
Mirziyoyev expresses condolences to Putin over terrorist attacks in Dagestan
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a telegram to Russian President Vladimir Putin, expressing deep condolences in connection with the terrorist attacks in Derbent and Makhachkala, which led to numerous casualties among law enforcement officers and civilians.
“The leader of Uzbekistan strongly condemned the terrorist attack in Dagestan and expressed readiness to continue active interaction between relevant structures in the fight against these challenges,” the presidential press secretary said in a statement.
On the evening of June 23, Russian Dagestan was attacked by terrorists. After an attack by armed people on a church and synagogue in Derbent, as well as on a traffic police post in Makhachkala, the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation opened criminal cases of terrorism. There are casualties.