Uzbekistan Airways to receive two more Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft
Two more Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft will be received by Uzbekistan Airways, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“Uzbekistan is expected to be delivered two more Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft by the end of the year,” the NAC reported.
It should be recalled that on April 13, 2019, the airline's fleet received the fourth Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner aircraft. This year, the company will purchase another 2 and have six liners of this type in its fleet.
The NAC Uzbekistan Airways, being the first customer of the Boeing 787 Dreamliner in Central Asia, began commercial operation of this type of aircraft in 2016. On July 27, 2017, for the first time in its history, the airline carried out the first non-stop flight from Tashkent to New York on the Boeing 787 Dreamliner.
Currently, there are regular flights to 63 international destinations from the airports of Uzbekistan. In 2017, their number was 58. Since 2018, four new destinations have been opened - Mumbai (3 flights a week), Vladivostok (1 flight a week), Jeddah (3 flights a week) and Jakarta (2 flights a week).