Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow discuss strengthening multi-faceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan
On June 28, a telephone conversation took place between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow, the press service of the Uzbek leader said.
At the beginning of the conversation, the head of our state sincerely congratulated his colleague on his birthday, wishing him good health, well-being and great success.
The leaders of the two countries reviewed relevant issues of bilateral relations and regional policy.
The presidents supported the revitalization of the joint intergovernmental commission’s work, as well as the continuation of fruitful business and cultural-humanitarian cooperation between the border regions.
At the end of the talks, the heads of state reaffirmed their mutual commitment to further development of a multi-faceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan for the benefit of the two fraternal countries and peoples, in the interests of sustainable development and prosperity of the entire Central Asian region.