Jakhongir Artikhodjayev: In Tashkent, we must create a system in which any khokim, who replaces the previous one, could continue his work
According to the capital’s khokim Jakhongir Artikhodjayev, the main goal of his team is to launch a decent system in the city of Tashkent in which every khokim could work. He stated this at a press conference held in the city administration for media representatives.
One of the journalists asked how the city’s khokim sees his future activities, despite the absence of a master plan, how he represents the city of Tashkent in 10 years, and what areas are planned to reduce what is needed. He asked if the city’s strategy has been defined at all.
“Of course, I think that a master plan is always needed to determine a strategy. Now many people think that if there is a master plan, then our life will be improved. However, a master plan does not determine the development of economic, political or other spheres.
How do we represent Tashkent? Of course, every citizen wants to see Tashkent developed not after 10 years, but after 5 years or 3 years. We have certain tasks. However, we must clearly define our goals.
For example, earlier, if one khokim left his post and another came, he would start all over again, that is, he could not continue what had been started. The first thing we have to do is to establish such an order, in accordance with which the new khokim could continue our work, regardless of how long we worked, without prejudice to the people. We have to create a decent strategy, so that in 10 years the new khokim who has come to the post could continue to work and not start “from scratch”.
For example, if I create a plan for 10 years, but work only for 2 years, another khokim who comes to the post will change everything again. Who suffers most in that case? Of course the people who live here! We must create such a system in which it would be convenient for those who come after us to work,” Jakhongir Artikhodjayev said.