ITC, USAID, several international organization to help Uzbekistan join the WTO
On July 4-5, 2019, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Badriddin Abidov took part in thematic events of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the World Trade Organization (WTO) to discuss trade facilitation issues in the Central Asian region and attract technical assistance to the process of Uzbekistan’s joining to the WTO.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the UN Office in Geneva and other international organizations, over 50 representatives from Afghanistan, Azerbaijan and other countries, the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the UN Development and Environment Programs (UNEP), the WTO, the World Customs Organization, the World Bank, the UNCTAD/WTO International Trade Center (ITC) participated in the high-level meeting.
In his speech, Badriddin Abidov presented to the participants of the events detailed information on large-scale and phased reforms in the country on liberalization of the foreign economic activity, development of regional trade and formation of efficient transport and logistics corridors, as well as the process of Uzbekistan’s joining to the WTO.
The attendees were acquainted with the complex measures implemented by the state on modernization and technological re-equipment of various industries, as well as the cancellation of 10 types of documents issued by the customs authorities when goods are placed under certain customs regimes.
Representatives of the ITC, the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the permanent missions of the Republic of Korea, in their speeches, confirmed their readiness to implement the full agreement on providing Uzbekistan with the necessary technical assistance in joining the WTO.
The UNECE made a proposal to hold the next SPECA forum in Tashkent in 2021 and a joint study on assessment of the compliance of our country’s legislation with the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement rules.
As part of their stay in Geneva, a number of bilateral meetings were held with foreign partners.