Uzbekistan, the United Kingdom preparing an intergovernmental agreement in case of Brexit
On July 10, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with UK Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Investment Graham Stuart in London, the MFA press service reported.
At the meeting, the sides mainly focused on bilateral economic relations.
It was emphasized that the comprehensive reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan open up new opportunities for business representatives of the two countries for cooperation in trade, economic, investment, financial and other spheres.
In this context, it is important that the experts have practically agreed on the text of an intergovernmental agreement on partnership and cooperation, which may come into force after the UK leaves the European Union.
The parties positively assessed the results of the 24th session of the Uzbek-British Trade and Investment Council held on February 28 in Tashkent, at which documents on the implementation of projects worth over $310 million were signed.
Graham Stuart noted a stimulating role for expanding mutually beneficial ties for the opening of a £1.25 billion credit line by the UK Export Credit Agency and the British side’s support for creating an international financial center in Tashkent.