Angren, Novo-Angren TPPs to be transferred to a Kazakhstani company management
Two thermal power plants of Uzbekistan – Angren and Novo-Angren, are planned to be transferred to the trust management of the Kazakhstani company “Gornye Raboty”. This was announced by the Chairman of the Board of JSC “Thermal power plants” Ruslan Mubarakshin, at an event at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications on the current state of the fuel and energy industry and prospects for its development.
Mubarakshin noted that TPPs are handed over to a private company for the first time in the history of Uzbekistan.
“At present, the process of agreeing the relevant document is underway, which includes the maximum reduction in the use of natural gas and an increase in the proportion of coal burning at these stations. TPPs will be transferred to the management for three years,” Ruslan Mubarakshin said.
He also explained why “Gornye Raboty” was chosen. According to the chairman of the board, this company is a co-owner of large coal mines in Kazakhstan, and therefore the issue of coal supply to Uzbekistan is being discussed on preferential terms – so that the cost of electricity and tariffs for consumers do not increase. Mubarakshin stated that coal supplies will be carried out until the Angren coal mine is fully operational.
The Novo-Angren is one of the largest thermal power plants in Uzbekistan. It is located in the urban-type settlement Nurabad, Tashkent region. Annual electricity generation – 5.7 million kilowatts per hour, electric power – 2,100 megawatts.
The Angren TPP is located in the city of Angren, Tashkent region. Annual electricity generation – 869 million kilowatts per hour, electric power – 634 megawatts.