Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Great Britain vow to strengthen bilateral relations
On the margins of the Global Conference on Freedom of the Media in London, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Jeremy Hunt.
According to the MFA, the heads of the foreign affairs agencies discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for their development, exchanged views on selected issues of the international agenda.
The parties stressed the importance of regular contacts for the promotion of Uzbek-British cooperation. In this context, the practice of holding ministerial consultations, the first round of which was held in June in London, was supported.
At the meeting, specific proposals were considered and mutual interest was confirmed in intensifying bilateral cooperation in political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
The British side highly appreciated the initiatives of Uzbekistan to ensure peace and stability in Afghanistan, and also expressed support for the efforts of our country to implement regional economic and infrastructure projects with the participation of the IRA.